Students

Antonio L. Alfeo
Antonio L. Alfeo * (3rd year)

Advisors: Gigliola Vaglini, Mario Cimino

Topics: Development of architectural models for stigmergy-based processing that can be integrated at both the micro-level and the application level to sense, measure, reinforce dynamics of personal and social processes occurring in cyber-physical environments

Marco Barsacchi
Marco Barsacchi * (3rd year)

Advisors: Gigliola Vaglini, Beatrice Lazzerini, Alessio Bechini

Topics: Advanced analysis techniques for (massive) bioinformatics data and related supporting frameworks, modeling approaches and algorithms for the investigation of complex biomolecular systems

Alessandro Betti
Alessandro Betti (2nd year)

Advisor: Marco Gori

Topics: Variational-based laws of vision

 

Marco Biagi
Marco Biagi * (3rd year)

Advisor: Enrico Vicario

Topics: Solution techniques for concurrent models with stochastic durations; stochastic models @ runtime for on-line diagnosis, prediction and action scheduling

Alessandro Bondielli
Alessandro Bondielli (1st year)

Advisor: Francesco Marcelloni

Topics: Rumour Detection, Fake News Verification and Sentiment Analysis on Social Media Platforms.

Samuele Capobianco
Samuele Capobianco * (2nd year)

Advisors: Simone Marinai, Kim Marriott

Topics: Deep learning for document analysis and recognition tasks

 

Alessandro Daniele
Alessandro Daniele (2nd year)

Advisor: Luciano Serafini

Topics:

Riccardo Del Chiaro
Riccardo Del Chiaro * (1st year)

Advisors: Andrew D. Bagdanov, Lorenzo Seidenari

Topics:

Lisa Graziani
Lisa Graziani (1st year)

Advisor: Marco Gori

Topics: Affective features extraction and integration into conversational agents

 

Niccolò Iardella
Niccolò Iardella * (3rd year)

Advisor: Giovanni Stea

Topics: Design and performance evaluation of smart algorithms for 5G cellular networks; virtualization of cellular nodes; energy efficiency in wireless networks

Farnam Khalili Maybodi
Farnam Khalili Maybodi (1st year)

Advisor: Roberto Giorgi

Topics: Developing scalable and adaptive computing architectures for applications such as Cyber Physical and Artificial Intelligence Systems with focus on reconfigurability and energy efficiency

Abdullah Khan
Abdullah Khan (2nd year)

Advisors: Beatrice Lazzerini, Luciano Serafini

Topics: Event Detection in Soccer Videos

 

My Kiều
My Kiều (1st year)

Advisor: Andrew D. Bagdanov

Topics: Convolutional Neural Networks for identification problems

Vincenzo Laveglia
Vincenzo Laveglia (3rd year)

Advisor: Edmondo Trentin

Topics: Developing pattern recognition techniques for big data; machine learning for density estimation and for discovering hidden dependencies

Tommaso Levato
Tommaso Levato (2nd year)

Advisor: Marco Sciandrone

Topics: Sparse optimization for machine learning

 

Ye Luyao
Ye Luyao (1st year)

Advisor: Enrico Vicario

Topics: Stochastic Models for Just-in-time Maintenance

Giuseppe Marra
Giuseppe Marra * (2nd year)

Advisor: Marco Gori

Topics:

Stefano Martina
Stefano Martina (2nd year)

Advisor: Paolo Frasconi

Topics: Machine learning in healthcare

 

Maurizio Palmieri
Maurizio Palmieri (2nd year)

Advisors: Giuseppe Anastasi, Cinzia Bernardeschi

Topics: Application of formal methods for specification and verification of cyber-physical systems, integration of co-simulation, and formal verification using higher order logic

Carlo Puliafito
Carlo Puliafito * (2nd year)

Advisors: Giuseppe Anastasi, Enzo Mingozzi

Topics: Fog Computing for the Internet of Things; Edge service migration to support smart things mobility

Marco Rasori
Marco Rasori * (2nd year)

Advisor: Gianluca Dini

Topics: Design and performance evaluation of cybersecurity solutions for smart cyber-physical systems; using drones for efficient location-based security operations; secure networking and applications

 

Alessandro Renda
Alessandro Renda (1st year)

Advisor: Alessio Bechini

Topics:

Alberto Rossi
Alberto Rossi * (1st year)

Advisors: Franco Scarselli, Monica Bianchini

Topics: Deep learning for biomedical image analysis

Francesco Santoni
Francesco Santoni * (1st year)

Advisors: Enrico Vicario, Laura Carnevali

Topics: Quantitative evaluation of stochastic models for Industry 4.0

 

Alessandro Tibo
Alessandro Tibo * (3rd year)

Advisor: Paolo Frasconi

Topics: Constructive machine learning; neuroinformatics; relational learning

Mustafa Toprak
Mustafa Toprak * (1st year)

Advisors: Andrea Passarella, Chiara Boldrini

Topics: Online Social Network Analysis

Dario Zanca
Dario Zanca (3rd year)

Advisor: Marco Gori

Topics: Computational laws of vision

 

Andrea Zugarini
Andrea Zugarini (1st year)

Advisor: Marco Maggini

Topics: Natural language processing with emphasis on the applications of conversational agents

*Pegaso fellows