Doctoral Committee

Giuseppe Anastasi
University of Pisa

Pervasive computing; Internet of Things; Smart Cities

Giuseppe Anastasi

Andrew D. Bagdanov
University of Florence

Computer vision

Andrew D. Bagdanov

Stefano Berretti
University of Florence

Computer vision; Interactive environments

Stefano Berretti

Jiannong Cao
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Parallel and distributed computing, wireless networks, mobile computing

Jiannong Cao

Sajal Das
Missouri University of Science and Technology

Smart Living, Cyber-Physical Systems, Sensor and IoT Networking

Sajal Das

Michelangelo Diligenti
University of Siena

Machine learning; Statistical Relational Learning

Michelangelo Diligenti

Gianluca Dini
University of Pisa

Distributed systems; Cyber-security

Gianluca Dini

Paolo Frasconi
University of Florence

Machine Learning; Bioinformatics

Paolo Frasconi

Giovanni Giambene
University of Siena

Mobile computing; Networking

Giovanni Giambene

Roberto Giorgi
University of Siena

Computer Architecture; Parallel and Distributed Computing

Roberto Giorgi

Marco Gori
University of Siena

Machine Learning; Computer Vision

Marco Gori

Giuseppe Jurman
FBK Trento

Data Analytics; Network science

Giuseppe Jurman

Beatrice Lazzerini
University of Pisa

Computational Intelligence; Intelligent Decision Making

Beatrice Lazzerini

Giuseppe Lipari
University of Lille

Real-time systems, real-time operating systems, scheduling algorithms

Giuseppe Lipari

Simone Marinai
University of Florence

Document engineering

Simone Marinai

Kim Marriott
Monash University

Accessible Graphics, Constraint Based Graphics, Constraint Programming Languages

Kim Marriott

Mieke Massink
ISTI-CNR

Software engineering; Formal methods

Mieke Massink

Pietro Pala
University of Florence

Computer Vision; Multimedia Systems

Pietro Pala

Andrea Passarella
IIT-CNR

Mobile networks; Social networking

Andrea Passarella

Witold Pedrycz
University of Alberta

Computational Intelligence, fuzzy modeling, Granular Computing, knowledge discovery

Witold Pedrycz

Franco Scarselli
University of Siena

Machine Learning; Artificial neural networks

Franco Scarselli

Luciano Serafini
FBK Trento

Logic for knowledge representation and reasoning; Ontologies

Luciano Serafini

Giovanni Stea
University of Pisa

Networking; Quality of Service; Performance Evaluation

Giovanni Stea

Maurice ter Beek
ISTI-CNR

Formal analysis; Software engineering

Maurice ter Beek

Gigliola Vaglini
University of Pisa

Software engineering; Formal methods

Gigliola Vaglini

Enrico Vicario
University of Florence

Software engineering; Quantitative evaluation

Enrico Vicario

Associate faculty

Alessio Bechini
University of Pisa

Distributed Computing; Bioinformatics; Information Systems

Alessio Bechini

Cinzia Bernardeschi
University of Pisa

Dependable systems; Safety-critical systems

Cinzia Bernardeschi

Mario Cimino
University of Pisa

Swarm Computing; Workflow Management Systems

Mario Cimino

Cesare Furlanello
FBK Trento

Machine learning for biomedical and environmental data

Cesare Furlanello

Enzo Mingozzi
University of Pisa

Computer Networking, Internet of Things, Edge/Fog Computing

Enzo Mingozzi

Marco Sciandrone
University of Florence

Optimization

Marco Sciandrone

Edmondo Trentin
University of Siena

Edmondo Trentin